Share this event on:

  • LinkedIn
  • Google +

Recomend this page

Thank you, we sent your recommendation to the desired recipient.

Sorry, this functionality is not available right now.
Please try with this link. Thank you.

Born in Nicolosi, Italy on January 1, 1946

Honorary awards "with the merit of the Italian Republic": Cavaliere (presidential decree of 12.27.1992)

Honorary awards "with the merit of the Italian Republic": Officer (presidential decree of 06.2.1999).

Honorary awards "with the merit of the Italian Republic: Commander (presidential decree 12.27.2005).

Honorary awards "with the merit of the Italian Republic: Grand Officer (presidential decree of 06.2.2011).

Salvatore Messina

Born in Nicolosi, Italy on January 1, 1946, he completed his classical studies at the "Mario Cutelli" School in Catania, Italy.
He graduated in Law cum laude (110/110) from the University of Catania.


Assistant in Italian and Comparative Constitutional Law (1969-71).
Legal Attorney (November 1970).
He carried out economic research and banking supervision at the Bank of Italy, Messina (until October 1973).
Lawyer (December 1976).
The Supervisory, Secretariat and Clearing House offices of the Bank of Italy, Milan (October 1973 - July 1984).


From 1974-78 he was an "Observer" at the Milan Stock Exchange.
Co-Director from 1 January 1984, he was Deputy Director of the Catania Branch of the Bank of Italy from July 1984 to July 1989.
Director from July 1989, he was with the Central Administration of the Bank of Italy, Organization Service until July 1993.
Since July 1993, he has been Head of Administration of Real Estate Services where, until November 1996, he was Chief Director.
From November 1996, he was deputy head of CONIF (New Settlement Coordination in Frascati).
In December 1999 he was promoted to Deputy General Manager, retaining his role at CONIF.
Appointed Director of the Milan branch in July 2004, he will assume the role on September 13.

From April 1983 to April 1986 he was Auditor, and from April 1986 until April 1989 was on the Board of Directors of the Cassa di Sovvenzioni e Risparmio while at the Bank of Italy.
He left the Bank of Italy on 28 February 2011.

 

He currently holds the following positions:

Chairman of the Board of Directors of Banca Farmafactoring SpA  (July 2013).

Chairman of the Board of Directors of Diners Club Italia S.r.l. (October 2015).

Member of the Supervisory Board, pursuant to Legislative Decree no.  231/2001, of FinecoBank S.p.A. (October 2017)

Member of the Supervisory Board, pursuant to Legislative Decree no.  231/2001, of Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA and of the following companies owned by the same parent company:  MPS Fiduciaria SpA, MPS Leasing & Factoring SpA, MPS Capital Services SpA, Banca Widiba SpA.

Member of the Supervisory Board, pursuant to Legislative Decree no.  231/2001, of Consorzio operativo di Gruppo - MPS Group (October 2015).

Single head of the Supervisory Board, pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 231/2001, of Perimeter SpA of the MPS Group (June 2014).

Adjunct professor of public legal institutions at Economy and Financial Market Legal Institutions of the Faculty of Banking, Financial and Insurance Science of the University of the Sacred Heart, Milan ( 2011 - 2012).

Chairman of "ARIME" - Association for Research on Companies, Intermediaries and Markets.

Chairman of the Board of Directors of the "ARETE " Foundation, Milan.               Member of the Advisory Board of "Consilia Business Management SpA", Milan.               Member of the Guarantors Committee of Esperia Philantropy Onlus.                    Member of the General Council, Executive Council and Executive Committee of the Giuseppe Verdi Symphonic Orchestra and Symphonic Chorus of Milan Foundation.
Member of the Board of Directors of the International "Oasis" Foundation.